NHS Personnel — 19 May 1999

I beg to move,

That this House notes the proposal of Her Majesty's Government to raise the agreed working hours of junior doctors to 65 per week; notes also its failure to deliver to nurses the pay increases which were promised to be implemented in full from April 1999; notes further the anxiety and disappointment caused to consultants by its failure to implement the recommendations of the Pay Review Body; notes the concerns of Professions Allied to Medicine; and calls upon Her Majesty's Government to recognise that increased expectations followed by disappointment have profoundly damaged morale among loyal and hardworking NHS staff.

Is she surprised to learn that, in Staffordshire and the west midlands, people are becoming very disturbed by the huge influx of Egyptian and other consultants who do not speak adequate English, replacing English doctors who have left the NHS?

I beg to move, To leave out from "House" to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:

"recognises and applauds the massive contribution the staff make to providing the fairest and most efficient healthcare system in the world; regrets the shambles in the NHS that the Government inherited which was demoralising to staff and damaging to patients; welcomes the action the new Government has taken to make things better for staff and patients alike, including £21 billion extra for the NHS over the next three years, record capital investment in new buildings, equipment and facilities to enable the staff to provide top-quality care, the biggest real-terms pay rise for nurses for 10 years paid nationally in full, proposals for radical pay reform to give fairer rewards to staff who extend their roles, widen their skills and work in teams to care for patients, negotiations on a new consultants' contract to ensure rewards go to those who contribute most to the NHS, ambitious targets to improve the quality of the working lives of NHS staff, including tough action to crack down on violence and racism at work, the promotion of family-friendly employment policies and investment in training and continuing professional development; welcomes the Government's commitment to reducing junior doctors' hours in line with the draft European Working Time Directive vehemently opposed by the Conservative Party and carefully planned so as not to damage improvements in patient care; and accepts no lectures about conditions of service for NHS personnel from a Party that did more in Government to demoralise the staff than any other in living memory and which spends most of its time in Opposition running down the achievements of the NHS staff and saying the Health Service can no longer cope."

On a point of order, Mr. Deputy Speaker. I beg to move, That the Question be now put--we do not want to listen to that.

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Order. I call the Minister.

Question, That the Question be now put, put and agreed to.

Question put accordingly , That the original words stand part of the Question:--

The House divided: Ayes 167, Noes 339.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 134 (+2 tell)084.0%
Lab339 (+2 tell) 0082.2%
LDem0 30065.2%
PC0 1025.0%
UUP0 2020.0%
Total:339 167080.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)tellno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConabsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentabsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)tellaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireContellaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLababsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Roger StottWiganLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive