It being seven and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration of the Bill, The Chairman, pursuant to Order [this day], put forthwith the Questions necessary to dispose of the business to be concluded at that hour.
Clauses 1 to 6 ordered to stand part of the Bill.
Schedules 1 and 2 agreed to.
Bill reported, without amendment.
Order for Third Reading read.
I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.
I am grateful to right hon. and hon. Members for their contributions to the debate on this Bill. I and my ministerial colleagues have listened carefully to all of them, which were honestly and often eloquently made by hon. Members of all parties. We remain of the view that the joint statement on which the Bill is based represents the best way forward.
11.27 pm
It being eight hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration of the Bill, Mr. Deputy Speaker, pursuant to Order [this day], put forthwith the Question already proposed from the Chair .
Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time:--
The House divided: Ayes 343, Noes 24.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | aye |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | no |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | no |
Mr Clifford Forsythe | South Antrim | UUP | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | no |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | no |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | no |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | tellno |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | tellno |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | no |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | absent |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem | absent |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | absent |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Miss Betty Boothroyd | West Bromwich West | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem | absent |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Independent | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Cynog Dafis | Ceredigion | PC | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | absent |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | absent |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | absent |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | absent |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Mr Bernie Grant | Tottenham | Lab | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | absent |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | absent |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | absent |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | absent |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | absent |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | absent |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | absent |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | absent |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | absent |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |