City of London (Ward Elections) Bill — 2 Nov 1999

Order read for resuming adjourned debate on Question [28 October].

Motion made, and Question proposed,

That the Promoters of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill shall have leave to suspend proceedings thereon in order to proceed with the Bill in the next Session of Parliament, provided that the Agents for the Bill give notice to the Clerks in the Private Bill Office not later than the day before the close of the present Session of their intention to suspend further proceedings and that all Fees due on the Bill up to that date be paid;

That on the fifth day on which the House sits in the next Session the Bill shall be presented to the House;

That there shall be deposited with the Bill a declaration signed by the Agents for the Bill, stating that the Bill is the same, in every respect, as the Bill presented in the House in the present Session;

That as soon as a certificate by one of the Clerks in the Private Bill Office, that such a declaration has been so deposited, has been laid upon the Table of the House, the Bill shall be read the first and second time and committed (and shall be recorded in the Journal of this House as having been so read and committed) and shall be committed to the Chairman of Ways and Means;

That the Chairman of Ways and Means shall make such Amendments thereto as have been made by the committee in the present Session, and shall report the Bill as amended to the House forthwith, and the Bill, so amended, shall be ordered to be considered;

That no further Fees shall be charged in respect of any proceedings on the Bill in respect of which Fees have already been incurred during the present Session;

That these Orders be Standing Orders of the House.-- [The Chairman of Ways and Means.]

Question again proposed.

Question put:--

The House divided: Ayes 215, Noes 81.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con73 (+2 tell) 1047.2%
Independent0 20100.0%
Lab121 70 (+2 tell)146.6%
LDem19 6054.3%
PC0 1025.0%
UUP1 1020.0%
Total:214 81146.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)tellaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)tellaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabtellno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabtellno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabboth
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemabsent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLababsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lababsent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Lababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Don TouhigIslwynLababsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive