Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation),
That the draft Community Legal Service (Cost Protection) Regulations 2000, which were laid before this House on 21st February, be approved. --[Mr. Touhig.]
Question agreed to.
Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation),
That the draft Community Legal Service (Scope) Regulations 2000, which were laid before this House on 21st February, be approved. --[Mr. Touhig.]
The House divided: Ayes 303, Noes 160.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | no |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | aye |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | no |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Lab | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | no |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |