The majority of MPs voted to curtail debate on requiring the Consent of the Director of Public Prosecutions for a prosecution under the Medical Treatment (Prevention of Euthanasia) Bill. The threshold of 100 MPs required to curtail the debate was not met though.
MPs were considering the Medical Treatment (Prevention of Euthanasia) Bill[1].
The operative clause of the Bill, clause 1, stated:
-
It shall be unlawful for any person responsible for the care of a patient to withdraw or withhold from the patient medical treatment or sustenance if his purpose or one of his purposes in doing so is to hasten or otherwise cause the death of the patient.
MPs were specifically considering a proposed new clause titled Consent of the Director of Public Prosecutions stating:
-
No prosecution under this Act shall be brought without the prior consent of the Director of Public Prosecution.
This division was on if to curtail the debate. The question supported by the majority of MPs was:
-
That the Question be now put
The result of the vote was: Ayes 96, Noes 10. House of Commons Standing Order 37[2] states, in relation to such questions:
-
that question shall not be decided in the affirmative unless it appears by the numbers declared from the chair that not fewer than one hundred Members voted in the majority in support of the motion.
As a result the debate continued.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | aye |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | aye |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | tellaye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab | aye |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | tellno |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | no |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | tellno |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | both |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem | absent |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | absent |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | absent |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | absent |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Miss Betty Boothroyd | West Bromwich West | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | absent |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Independent | absent |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | absent |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | absent |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | absent |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | absent |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | absent |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | absent |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | absent |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | absent |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | absent |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | absent |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | absent |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | absent |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | absent |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
Mr Clifford Forsythe | South Antrim | UUP | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | absent |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | absent |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | absent |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | absent |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | absent |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | absent |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | absent |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | absent |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | absent |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | absent |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | absent |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | absent |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | absent |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | absent |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | absent |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | absent |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | absent |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | absent |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | absent |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | absent |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Independent | absent |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | absent |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | absent |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con | absent |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | absent |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | absent |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | absent |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | absent |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | absent |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | absent |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | absent |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | absent |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | absent |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | absent |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | absent |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | absent |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | absent |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | absent |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | absent |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | absent |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | absent |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | absent |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | absent |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | absent |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | absent |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | absent |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | absent |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | absent |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | absent |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | absent |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | absent |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | absent |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | absent |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | absent |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | absent |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Lab | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |