Delegated Legislation — Constitutional Law — 11 Jul 2000

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation),

That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) (No. 2) Order 2000, which was laid before this House on 29th June, be approved.-- [Mr. McNulty.]

The House divided: Ayes 293, Noes 109.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 104 (+2 tell)066.3%
DUP0 20100.0%
Lab262 (+2 tell) 0063.5%
LDem18 0038.3%
PC1 0025.0%
SNP3 0050.0%
UUP0 3033.3%
Total:284 109061.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Mr Stephen DayCheadleContellno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentabsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamContellno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)no
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lababsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive