Delegated Legislation — Environmental Protection — 11 Jul 2000

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation),

That the draft Pollution Prevention and Control (England and Wales) Regulations 2000, which were laid before this House on 15th June, be approved.-- [Mr. McNulty.]

The House divided: Ayes 279, Noes 109.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 103 (+2 tell)065.6%
DUP0 20100.0%
Lab256 (+2 tell) 0062.0%
LDem19 0040.4%
PC1 0025.0%
SNP3 0050.0%
UUP0 3033.3%
Total:279 108060.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Michael JackFyldeConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)aye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)tellno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive