I beg to move, as an amendment to the Question, to leave out "Mr. Michael J. Martin" and insert instead thereof "Mr. John McWilliam".
My hon. Friend the Member for Blaydon (Mr. McWilliam) became an MP in 1979. I arrived rather later, in 1992, and bumped into him almost immediately.
Question put, That the amendment be made:--
The House divided: Ayes 30, Noes 309.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | no |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Independent | no |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Independent Labour | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | tellaye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | tellaye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | no |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | no |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | tellno |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | no |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | no |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | no |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | tellno |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Lab | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | no |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | no |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | aye |