Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | aye |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | aye |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | tellno |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | tellno |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con | absent |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | absent |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | absent |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | absent |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | aye |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Independent | absent |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Independent | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | absent |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | absent |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | absent |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | absent |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | absent |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | absent |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | absent |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | absent |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | absent |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | absent |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | absent |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | absent |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | absent |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | absent |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | absent |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | absent |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | absent |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | absent |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | absent |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Lab | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | aye |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | absent |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | absent |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | absent |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |