Freedom of Information Bill — Information held for the purpose of investigation — 27 Nov 2000
The Majority voted against weakening the exemption known as "Investigations and proceedings conducted by public authorities",[1] which excludes all information held "for the purposes of conducting a criminal investigation", so that information held "for the purposes of ascertaining the cause of an accident or for any investigation or proceedings relating to any requirement relating to the health, safety or welfare of members of the public or of persons at work or the protection of the environment" would be disclosed.[2]
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | no |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | no |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | tellaye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | no |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | aye |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | no |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |