Deferred Divisions — Fisheries: Total Allowable Catches and Quotas 2001 — 13 Dec 2000

That this House takes note of the Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum of 28th November relating to the fixing of fishing opportunities for 2001 and certain conditions under which they may be fished; recognises that a number of fish stocks have fallen to particularly low levels; and supports the Government's intention to sustain stocks for the future, and assist recovery of those stocks which are in danger of collapse, while negotiating the best possible fishing opportunities for UK fishermen.

The House divided: Ayes 437, Noes 86.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con2 57752.5%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab318 0076.4%
LDem35 0074.5%
PC2 0050.0%
SNP2 0033.3%
UUP0 4044.4%
Total:360 97769.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConboth
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)both
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)both
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)both
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConboth
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)both
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)both
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)both
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConboth
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)both
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)both
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)both
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConboth
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConboth
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)both
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConboth
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)both
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConboth
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConboth
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)both
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)both
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConboth
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)both
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)both
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)both
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConboth
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConboth
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)both
John GreenwayRyedaleConboth
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)both
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)both
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConboth
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConboth
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
John HoramOrpingtonConboth
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Michael JackFyldeConboth
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)both
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)both
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConboth
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)both
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)both
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLababsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConboth
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)aye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)both
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConboth
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConboth
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)both
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConboth
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConboth
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)both
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)both
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)both
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConboth
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)both
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)both
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)both
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)both
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConboth
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)both
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConboth
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConboth
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)both
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)both
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConboth
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)both
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConboth
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConboth
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConboth
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConboth
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConboth
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConboth
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConboth
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConboth
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConboth
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)both
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonConboth
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConboth
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)both
George YoungNorth West HampshireConboth

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive