Capital Allowances Bill — 13 Feb 2001

[Relevant document: First Report of the Joint Committee on Tax Simplification Bills, Session 2000-01, on the Capital Allowances Bill, HC175.]

Considered in Committee.

Motion made, and Question put,

That the Committee of the whole House be discharged from considering the Bill.--[ Dawn Primarolo. ]

The Committee divided: Ayes 313, Noes 12.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 5 (+2 tell)04.4%
DUP0 2066.7%
Lab285 (+2 tell) 0068.8%
LDem26 0055.3%
PC1 0025.0%
SNP1 0016.7%
UUP0 5055.6%
Total:313 12050.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConabsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstContellno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)tellno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)aye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPno
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive