I beg to move,
That, following the Report of the Chairman of Standing Committee F on 9th March, the Criminal Justice and Police Bill shall be deemed to have been reported to the House, as amended by the Committee, and as if those Clauses and Schedules the consideration of which had not been completed by the Committee had been ordered to stand part of the Bill, with the outstanding Amendments which stood on the Order paper in the name of Mr. Charles Clarke.
I beg to move, in line 2, leave out from 'be' to end and add
'remitted to Standing Committee F for consideration of all remaining clauses, schedules and amendments not so far debated in Standing Committee without limit of time for further consideration; that a week shall elapse between the completion of Committee Stage and the commencement of Report Stage; and that notwithstanding the Order of the House of 29th January, Report Stage do continue without limit of time until completion; and that one day be allocated for the Third Reading of the Bill.'
the upholding of our constituents' rights. I believe that for that purpose the law of Parliament is important. Once we start breaking that law, there will be no end to it."--[ Official Report , 20 April 1995; Vol. 258, c. 399.]
Question put, That the Question be now put:--
The House divided: Ayes 240, Noes 142.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | aye |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | tellno |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | aye |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab | aye |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | no |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | no |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | no |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | no |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |