Private Security Industry Bill [Lords] — Conduct prohibited without a licence — 8 May 2001

As amended in the Standing Committee, considered.

Brought up, and read the First time.

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

Based on my reading of the debate in another place and on having served on the Standing Committee that considered the Bill, I am supremely confident that the Minister will not accept my new clause. I certainly understand the reasons for his reticence, which is due mainly to the fact that time is running out. Some weeks ago, I had to decide whether half a loaf was better than none; after some agonising, I decided on half a loaf--with the possibility of its dramatic expansion. I am not a cook, but there is always the possibility that, with careful nurturing and cooking, bread will expand. I hope that in time there will be more legislation.

Motion and clause, by leave, withdrawn .

Brought up, and read the First time.

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

This is my second and final proposed change to the Bill. Under the new clause:

Motion and clause, by leave, withdrawn.

I beg to move amendment No. 3, in page 3, line 51, at end insert--

'(3A) Before making an order under subsection (3) which designates any of the activities specified in paragraph 5 of Schedule 2, which relate to the security of information which is held in electronic form, the Secretary of State shall lay a certificate before each House of Parliament stating that in his opinion the order complies with the provisions of European Directive 2000/31/EC (on certain legal aspects of information society services, in particular electronic commerce, in the internal market).'.

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The House divided: Ayes 111, Noes 315.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireContellaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLabno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)tellno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)tellno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)tellaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive