International Criminal Court Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2) — Consideration and Third Reading — 10 May 2001 at 15:32

The House having divided: Ayes 238, Noes 90.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £100 credit (until 20th December) for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 90 (+2 tell)057.9%
Lab229 (+2 tell) 0055.4%
LDem9 0019.1%
Total:238 90053.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamContellno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Independentabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)tellaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Sir John MorrisAberavonLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive