Facilities of the House — 18 Dec 2001 at 22:27

Question accordingly negatived.

Amendment proposed: (x), in line 7 at end, add:

"but all such facilities will be withdrawn if the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Northern Ireland confirms that any organization with which such Members are associated has been involved in any act of terrorism.".-[Rev. Ian Paisley.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 166, Noes 347.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 150091.5%
DUP0 3 (+2 tell)0100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab310 (+2 tell) 4077.3%
LDem28 2056.6%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP5 00100.0%
UUP0 60100.0%
Total:347 166079.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)tellaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)tellaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)tellno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLababsent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive