I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.
We have tabled the new clause on judgment creditors of commonhold associations because, in discussion with the Law Society, we came to the conclusion that there is inadequate provision for dealing with questions of liability for the viability of the commonhold system. The problem that arises relates particularly to the form of the commonhold association memorandum and articles of association.
Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:-
The House divided: Ayes 140, Noes 241.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con | aye |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | no |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | absent |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | absent |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | absent |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | absent |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Daisley | Brent East | Lab | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst UUP (front bench) | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | absent |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Con | absent |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | absent |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | absent |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | absent |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem | absent |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | absent |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | absent |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | absent |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | absent |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | absent |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem | absent |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | absent |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | absent |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | absent |