Adoption and Children Bill — [2nd Allotted Day] — Clause 1 — Considerations applying to the exercise of powers — 16 May 2002 at 15:19

I beg to move amendment No. 162, in page 1, line 9, after "life", insert-

', and that of any sibling or half-sibling of the child, having regard to their age and relationship.'.

I beg to move amendment No. 26, in page 2, line 5, after "harm", insert-

'(within the meaning of the Children Act 1989)'.

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 115, Noes 309.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 113 (+2 tell)070.1%
Lab272 (+2 tell) 0066.8%
LDem33 0062.3%
PC3 0075.0%
SNP1 0020.0%
UUP0 2033.3%
Total:309 115066.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)tellaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)tellaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle PointConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)tellno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive