[S1M-3423.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 26 Sep 2002 at 17:05

This looks like the vote on S1M-3423.2

The description in the bulletin on 2002-09-26 is:

*S1M-3423.2 Mr Kenneth Gibson: Race Equality-As an amendment to motion (S1M-3423) in the name of Ms Margaret Curran, insert at end "and recognises the importance of fully resourcing these bodies in order to sustain their efforts over the long term." Supported by: Mr Kenny MacAskill*, Tricia Marwick*, Shona Robison*, Nicola Sturgeon*, Mr Lloyd Quinan*

You can search for this motion (S1M-3423.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The next question is, that amendment S1M-3423.2, in the name of Kenneth Gibson, which seeks to amend motion S1M-3423, in the name of Margaret Curran, on race equality, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 01789.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 30100.0%
Lab40 0276.4%
LDem11 0068.8%
SNP0 11033.3%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:51 161967.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConabstention
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabsent
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabstention
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabstention
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConabstention
David McLetchieLothiansConabstention
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabstention
John ScottAyrConabstention
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConabstention
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentaye
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Brian FitzpatrickStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLababsent
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLababsent
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLababsent
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLababsent
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLababsent
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababstention
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLababsent
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLababstention
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLababsent
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemabsent
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemabsent
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPaye
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabsent
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabsent
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive