Carry-over of Bills — 29 Oct 2002 at 23:33

Motion made, and Question put,

That in the current Parliament the following Order shall have effect:
(1) Subject to the following provisions of this order, a Minister of the Crown may give notice of a motion (a Xcarry-over motion") that proceedings on a public bill not completed before the end of the session shall be resumed in the next session of Parliament; and the Speaker shall put any question necessary to dispose of proceedings on such a motion-
(a) forthwith if the motion is made on the day the bill is read a second time; or
(b) not more than one and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion if the motion is made at any other time.
(2) A carry-over motion may be proceeded with, though opposed, after the moment of interruption.
(3) A carry-over motion shall not be made in respect of more than one bill.
(4) A carry-over motion shall not be made in respect of a bill carried over from a previous session of Parliament.
(5) Paragraphs (6) to (9) of this order shall apply to any bill ordered to be carried over to the next session of Parliament in pursuance of a carry-over motion.
(6) If proceedings in Committee on the bill are begun but not completed before the end of the first session, the Chairman shall report the bill to the House as so far amended and the bill shall be ordered to lie upon the Table.
(7) In any other case, proceedings on the bill shall be suspended at the conclusion of the session in which the bill was first introduced.
(8) If a bill is presented in the next session in the same terms as the bill reported to the House under paragraph (6) or as it stood when proceedings were suspended under paragraph (7), the bill shall be read the first and second time without question put, shall be ordered to be printed, and-
(a) in the case of a bill reported from a standing committee under paragraph (6), shall stand committed in respect of those clauses and schedules not ordered to stand part of the bill in the first session, to a standing committee of the same Members as the Members of the standing committee on the bill in the first session;
(b) in the case of a bill reported from a Committee of the whole House under paragraph (6), shall stand committed to a Committee of the whole House in respect of those clauses and schedules not ordered to stand part of the bill in the first session;
(c) in the case of a bill committed to a Standing Committee but on which proceedings on the bill were not begun, shall again stand committed to a Standing Committee
(d) otherwise shall be set down as an order of the day for (as the case may be) committee, consideration, further consideration or third reading.
(9) Notices of amendments, new clauses and new schedules given in respect of parts of a bill not disposed of in the first session shall be reprinted as notices in respect of the bill as presented and proceeded with under paragraph (8).
(10) Proceedings on a bill ordered to be carried over to the next session of Parliament shall lapse on the expiry of the period of twelve months from the date of its first reading in this House and the bill shall be laid aside unless the House shall order, in pursuance of a motion under paragraph (11), that proceedings on the bill be extended for a specified period.
(11) A motion may be made by a Minister of the Crown to extend for a specified period proceedings on a bill which would otherwise lapse under paragraph (10), and any such motion
(a) may contain provisions amending or supplementing a programme order in respect of the bill;
(b) may be proceeded with, though opposed, after the moment of interruption;
and the Speaker shall put any question necessary to dispose of proceedings on any such motion not later than one and a half hours after the commencement of those proceedings.-[Mr. Woolas.]

The House divided: Ayes 365, Noes 147.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £100 credit (until 20th December) for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)tellno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive