I beg to move, That this House agrees with the Lords in the said amendment.
I beg to move, That this House agrees with the Lords in the said amendment.
Question put, That the amendment to the Lords amendment be made:-
The House divided: Ayes 48, Noes 283.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | no |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | aye |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |