The majority Aye voters passed an amendment[1] to the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill.
The Bill gives the government the power to set up accommodation centres for destitute asylum seekers and people with residency restrictions[2]. During the House of Lords debate on the Bill Opposition Lords added a new amendment into the Bill. This would require the government to only place asylum seekers in accommodation centres if there was a local school place for any of their dependent children.
The aim of the amendment in this vote was to overturn this Lords amendment so the government wouldn't have to follow these rules which passed.
The Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Bill became law in 2002. Its main aims were to:[3]
-
Allow asylum seekers to be detained at any time
-
Disallow appeals from within the UK from failed asylum seekers who are citizens of a specific country
-
Deny asylum seekers support unless they make their claim "as soon as reasonably practicable" after arrival into the UK
-
Create accommodation centres to house destitute asylum seekers
----
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | no |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | tellno |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst UUP (front bench) | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | both |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |