Local Government Finance — 5 Feb 2003 at 19:49

I beg to move,

That the Local Government Finance (England) Report 2003–04, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3rd February, be approved.

It being six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion, Mr. Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Order [28 January].

The House divided: Ayes 316, Noes 190.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 132 (+2 tell)082.2%
DUP0 2040.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab316 (+2 tell) 0077.6%
LDem0 46086.8%
PC0 3075.0%
SNP0 4080.0%
UUP0 2033.3%
Total:316 190078.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)tellno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeConno
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WilshireSpelthorneContellno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive