MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Independent Conservative | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | no |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | aye |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | both |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | no |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | tellno |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |