Criminal Justice Bill (Programme) (No. 5) — 19 May 2003 at 15:48

I beg to move,

That, in accordance with the Resolution of the Programming Committee of 14th May, the Order of the House of 2nd April 2003 (Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading of the Criminal Justice Bill) be amended by omitting the entries in the Table for the second and third day and inserting the following:

Question put:-

The House divided: Ayes 283, Noes 160.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 119 (+2 tell)074.2%
Lab283 (+2 tell) 1069.8%
LDem0 34064.2%
PC0 2050.0%
SNP0 2040.0%
UUP0 2033.3%
Total:283 160069.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
John BaronBillericayConno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)tellaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)tellno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)tellno
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive