Convention on the Future of Europe — 9 Jul 2003 at 18:59

Question accordingly negatived.

Main Question put:-

The House divided: Ayes 359, Noes 164.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 139 (+2 tell)086.5%
DUP0 2040.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Independent Ulster Unionist0 30100.0%
Lab308 (+2 tell) 15079.5%
LDem42 0079.2%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP5 00100.0%
UUP0 30100.0%
Total:359 164081.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionist (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)tellno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)tellno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive