The majority Aye voters approved the Asylum (Designated States) (No. 2) Order 2003[1]. The Order adds a list of states which the government are satisifed have respect for human rights.
The Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 disallows a rejected asylum seeker from appealing from within the UK if their claim is unfounded[2]. This applies to a list of countries set out in the Act where the government does not believe returning asylum seekers to these states would jeopardise their human rights.
The Order voted on here added a number of other countries to the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 which the government believed had respect for human rights. These were:
-
Bangladesh
-
Bolivia
-
Brazil
-
Ecuador
-
Sri Lanka
-
South Africa
-
Ukraine
----
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con | aye |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Independent Conservative | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst Independent Ulster Unionist | no |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst Independent Ulster Unionist | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst Independent Ulster Unionist (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | absent |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | absent |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | absent |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | absent |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | absent |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | absent |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | absent |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Lab | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | absent |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | absent |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | absent |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | no |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |