I beg to move amendment No. 64, in page 1, line 4, leave out from 'established' in line 1 to 'to' in line 6.
Question put, That the amendment be made:-
The Committee divided: Ayes 7, Noes 321.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Independent Conservative | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst Independent Ulster Unionist | tellaye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | no |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | no |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | tellaye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst Independent Ulster Unionist (front bench) | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst Independent Ulster Unionist | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | no |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |