Northern Ireland (Monitoring Commission Etc.) Bill [Lords] [Ways and Means] — [Sir Michael Lord in the Chair] — Clause 1 — The Monitoring Commission — 17 Sep 2003 at 21:30

I beg to move amendment No. 64, in page 1, line 4, leave out from 'established' in line 1 to 'to' in line 6.

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The Committee divided: Ayes 7, Noes 321.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionisttellaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)tellaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionist (front bench)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive