Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con | no |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | tellno |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Independent | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Independent Conservative | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst Independent Ulster Unionist | no |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst Independent Ulster Unionist | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst Independent Ulster Unionist (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | absent |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | absent |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | absent |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | absent |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | absent |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | no |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |