Modernisation — 6 Nov 2003 at 16:04
Question accordingly agreed to.
Resolved,
That Orders A to I relating to the Programming of Bills, made by the House on 28th June 2001, and programme orders of the current session of Parliament relating to bills which are carried over to the next session, shall continue to have effect in the next session of Parliament.
Motion made, and Question put,
That the Order relating to Deferred Divisions, made by the House on 28th June 2001, shall continue to have effect in the next session Parliament.-[Jim Fitzpatrick.]
The House divided: Ayes 242, Noes 80.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |