Modernisation — 6 Nov 2003 at 16:04

Question accordingly agreed to.

Resolved,

That Orders A to I relating to the Programming of Bills, made by the House on 28th June 2001, and programme orders of the current session of Parliament relating to bills which are carried over to the next session, shall continue to have effect in the next session of Parliament.

Motion made, and Question put,

That the Order relating to Deferred Divisions, made by the House on 28th June 2001, shall continue to have effect in the next session Parliament.-[Jim Fitzpatrick.]

The House divided: Ayes 242, Noes 80.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)tellno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)tellno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive