Comparison of Divisions: Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill — Clause 1 — NHS foundation trusts — 19 Nov 2003 at 16:45 with Division No. 388 on the same day at 26:00
(Swap the two divisions around).
The majority of MPs voted in favour of the introduction of NHS foundation trusts; bodies with a degree of financial and managerial independence from the Department of Health.
The Aye-voters successfully rejected a Lords wrecking amendment.
The motion being voted on was:
-
That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment:
The Lords amendment in question, No. 1, stated leave out clause 1
Clause 1 defines "NHS foundation trusts".
Shortly after the division there were several points of order noting that Scottish MPs' votes were required to pass the bill, but that the bill only affects England and Wales.
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
All MPs who voted in one or other of the two divisions.
Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of the first vote.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote (a) | Vote (b)
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote (a) | Vote (b) |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | no |
no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con | no |
no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
no |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | no |
no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | no |
no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | no |
no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | no |
no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | tellno |
tellno |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | no |
no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | no |
no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con | no |
no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | no |
no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | no |
no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | no |
no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | tellno |
tellno |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | no |
no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | no |
no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Independent | no |
absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst Independent Ulster Unionist | no |
absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | aye |
aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | aye |
aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | aye |
aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab | aye |
aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | aye |
aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | aye |
aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | aye |
aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | aye |
aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
tellaye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | aye |
aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab | aye |
aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | aye |
aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
aye |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | aye |
aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | aye |
aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | aye |
aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
tellaye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | aye |
aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | aye |
aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | aye |
aye |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab | aye |
aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | aye |
aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
aye |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | aye |
absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
absent |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
absent |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | no |
aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | no |
no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | no |
no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | no |
no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
absent |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | no |
absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
absent |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
absent |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | both |
both |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | absent |
aye |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | absent |
aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | absent |
aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | no |
no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | no |
no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | no |
no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | no |
no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | no |
no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | no |
no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem | no |
no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | no |
no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | no |
no |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
no |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | no |
no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | no |
no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
no |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | no |
no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
no |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | no |
absent |
The measure of similarity between these two divisions is a calculation
based on a comparison of their votes.
There were
659 MPs who could have voted in both of these divisions,
and 535 voted the same way, with 2 voting in opposite ways.
There were 66 MPs who didn't vote in either division,
and 56 who voted in only one of them.
We invert the vote on the second division if it makes the distance closer (since the meaning of
'Aye' and 'No' are often interchangeable depending on how the question was put).
In this case, they line up the same way.
An 's vote in in only one of the divisions contributes a factor of 0.2 to the distance.
The calculation runs as follows:
ratio =
[same-votes]
([same-votes] + [differing-votes] + 0.2x[abstain-in-one])
=
535
(535 + 2 + 0.2x56)
=
535
548.2
=
0.976
=
97.6 %.