Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst Independent Ulster Unionist | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | no |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | no |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | no |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst Independent Ulster Unionist | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst Independent Ulster Unionist (front bench) | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Independent | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Independent Conservative | absent |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | absent |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | absent |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | absent |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab | absent |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | absent |