European Parliamentary and Local Elections (Pilots) Bill — Clause 1 — Piloting conduct at european and local elections — 16 Dec 2003 at 17:30

I beg to move amendment No. 8, in page 1, line 4, after 'must', insert-

', if a three-quarters majority of the local authorities in the area covered by the pilot agree,'.

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 135, Noes 357.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)tellaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLabno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)tellaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive