The Environment — 10 Feb 2004 at 15:47

I beg to move,

That this House believes there should be an annual debate in Parliament on the state of the environment; notes that sustainable development and the issue of climate change is fundamental to the long-term security and stability of the world; is very concerned that climate change could, according to leading international scientists, cause the extinction of one million species by 2050, could, according to the World Health Organisation, mean an additional 150,000 people dying each year, and is, according to Sir David King, the Government's Chief Scientific Adviser, "the most severe problem that we are facing today, more serious even than the threat of terrorism"; welcomes the Government's ratification of the Kyoto Protocol and their pledges to help meet its targets, particularly the Energy White Paper commitments to renewable energy and energy efficiency; notes however the worrying trends in key domestic environmental indicators with, since 1997, total municipal waste up by 17 per cent, road traffic up by 8 per cent, domestic energy consumption up nearly 7 per cent, high level radioactive waste up 6 per cent. and energy consumption from aviation up 21 per cent; acknowledges that investment in environmental protection and innovation benefits the whole economy and creates jobs, and calls on the Government to make better use of economic instruments to this end; and believes the Government needs genuinely to put the environment at the heart of government and to take a greater role in promoting sustainable development, and that this requires a clear lead from the Prime Minister.

I beg to move, To leave out from "House" to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:

"applauds the leadership and commitment on the environment shown by the Government domestically and globally; welcomes the UK's climate change programme which has already put the UK on track to overshoot its Kyoto target of a 12.5 per cent. cut in 1990 levels of greenhouse gas emissions by 2012; commends the introduction in the UK of the world's first economy-wide emissions trading scheme; further welcomes the long-term improvement in air quality and steps to improve local environmental quality generally; notes that river and bathing water quality is the highest on record; congratulates the Government on achieving a household recycling rate of 15 per cent. in 2002–03 and being on track for 17 per cent. for 2003–04; further congratulates the Government for playing a key role in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), increasing protection for a number of endangered flora and fauna; recognises that there is still much to do to promote sustainability at all levels; and calls upon the Government to continue to put environmental protection, locally, nationally and globally at the heart of its policies."

Question put, That the original words stand part of the Question:-

The House divided: Ayes 183, Noes 306.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 129079.1%
DUP0 3050.0%
Lab305 (+2 tell) 0075.2%
LDem0 41 (+2 tell)079.6%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP1 1040.0%
Total:306 183076.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)tellno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)tellaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)tellaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive