Question accordingly negatived.
Question, That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments):-
The House divided: Ayes 364, Noes 141.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Independent Conservative | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | no |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Independent Conservative | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | both |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | aye |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |