I beg to move, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment.
Question put, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment:-
The House divided: Ayes 280, Noes 163.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem (front bench) | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | tellno |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab | absent |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst DUP (front bench) | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | absent |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Independent | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Independent Conservative | absent |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | absent |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | absent |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | absent |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | absent |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |