I beg to move amendment No. 1, in page 356, line 20, at beginning insert
'Subject to sub-paragraph (6) below,'.
Question put, That the amendment be made:-
The House divided: Ayes 153, Noes 265.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con | absent |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Independent | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Independent Conservative | absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | no |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | absent |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab | absent |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | absent |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP (front bench) | aye |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | aye |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP (front bench) | absent |