The motion was "That this House do now adjourn", which is a procedural motion that allows an open debate.
The debate was opened by the Prime Minister ".
It is not clear what voting for or against this motion would actually mean, but the No-voters rejected the motion, so the House carried on to a debate on the Asylum and Immigration Bill.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP (front bench) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst DUP (front bench) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | no |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP (front bench) | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con | absent |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | absent |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Independent | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Mr Parmjit Gill | Leicester South | LDem | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | absent |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Independent Conservative | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |