I beg to move,
That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make St. George's Day a public holiday in England in place of the May Day public holiday.
Question put, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in Bills and nomination of Select Committees at commencement of public business):-
The House divided: Ayes 83, Noes 112.
The noes were voting against the change of the Public Holiday from May Day to St George's Day
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Independent Conservative | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | tellno |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | both |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | absent |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | absent |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | absent |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Independent | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Mr Parmjit Gill | Leicester South | LDem | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | absent |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | absent |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | absent |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | absent |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | absent |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |