Hunting Bill — 18 Nov 2004 at 14:45

I beg to move, That this House insists on its disagreement to Lords amendments Nos. 1 to 44 and 46 to 54, disagrees with the Lords in their amendments 10C, 12C, 46C and 52C, but proposes the following amendment in lieu-

Leave out Clause 15 and insert the following new Clause:-

I beg to move manuscript amendment No. 1,

"leave out from '52C' to end."

I beg to move the amendment in my name. I must be brief. I no more wish to prolong the debate than I wish unduly to prolong hunting-

The House having divided: Ayes 146, Noes 286.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 115 (+2 tell)172.4%
DUP1 0016.7%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab262 (+2 tell) 7066.6%
LDem22 17070.9%
PC0 3075.0%
UUP0 2040.0%
Total:285 145167.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)tellaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)tellaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)both
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)tellno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)no
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)tellno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)no
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)absent
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)absent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)absent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive