[S2M-2123] Decision Time — 8 Dec 2004 at 17:03

This looks like the vote on S2M-2123

The description in the bulletin on 2004-12-08 is:

*S2M-2123 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Approval of SSI—That the Parliament agrees that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (East Coast) (No. 2) (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/500) be approved. Supported by: Tavish Scott*

You can search for this motion (S2M-2123) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The fourth question is, that motion S2M-2123, in the name of Margaret Curran, on the approval of a Scottish statutory instrument, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con1 13077.8%
Green7 00100.0%
Independent4 0080.0%
Lab47 0095.9%
LDem17 00100.0%
SNP3 01988.0%
SSCUP1 00100.0%
SSP0 60100.0%
Total:80 191992.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Lord James [Missing last name for 80026]LothiansConno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConno
Alex FergussonGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConno
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConno
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
John ScottAyrConno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabsent
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConabsent
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and Fifewhilst Conabsent
Murray ToshWest of ScotlandConabsent
Shiona BairdNorth East ScotlandGreenaye
Chris BallanceSouth of ScotlandGreenaye
Mark BallardLothiansGreenaye
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenaye
Mr Mark RuskellMid Scotland and FifeGreenaye
Eleanor ScottHighlands and IslandsGreenaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentaye
Dr Jean TurnerStrathkelvin and BearsdenIndependentaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow Cathcartwhilst Independentaye
Campbell MartinWest of Scotlandwhilst Independentabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Christine MayCentral FifeLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLababsent
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemaye
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
George ReidOchilNoneabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPaye
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabsent
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Jim MatherHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Mr Bruce McFeeWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPabstention
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPabstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
John SwinburneCentral ScotlandSSCUPaye
Ms Rosemary ByrneSouth of Scotlandwhilst SSPno
Frances CurranWest of ScotlandSSPno
Colin FoxLothiansSSPno
Rosie KaneGlasgowSSPno
Carolyn LeckieCentral ScotlandSSPno
Tommy SheridanGlasgowwhilst SSPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive