Constitutional Reform Bill [Lords] — [2nd Allotted Day] — Clause 105 — Removal from most senior judicial offices — 1 Feb 2005 at 16:45

I beg to move amendment No. 3, in clause 105, page 46, leave out from end of line 17 to 'unless' in line 19 and insert

'or, if the Lord Chancellor is not a member of that House, by another Minister of the Crown at his request.

Question put, That the clause, as amended, stand part of the Bill:-

The Committee divided: Ayes 277, Noes 162.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 116 (+2 tell)072.8%
DUP0 3042.9%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab277 (+2 tell) 0068.4%
LDem0 36065.5%
PC0 2050.0%
UUP0 4080.0%
Total:277 162068.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldContellno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)tellno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)no
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)no
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)tellaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)absent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive