Racial and Religious Hatred Bill (Reasoned amendment on second reading) — 21 Jun 2005 at 21:45

This division was on what is called a 'reasoned amendment'. This is an amendment to the motion:

That the Bill be now read a Second time.

If passed, the effect of the amendment is to stop any future progress on the Bill under consideration. It is called a 'reasoned amendment' because it gives the reasons why the Bill is considered unsatisfactory. In this case the text of the amendment was:

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Racial and Religious Hatred Bill because, while the Bill recognises the problems caused by extremists seeking to stir up hatred against others on the grounds of their ethnic identity, by creating a new offence of inciting religious hatred, it will disproportionately curtail freedom of expression, worsen community relations as different religious and belief groups call for the prosecution of their opponents, create uncertainty as to what words or behaviour are lawful and lead to the selective application of the law in a manner likely to bring it into disrepute."

Those voting Aye were therefore agreeing with these criticisms and wishing to prevent the Bill from advancing; those voting No were disagreeing with them and implicitly supporting the principle of the Bill.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £100 credit (until 20th December) for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 178 (+1 tell)091.8%
DUP0 8088.9%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab303 (+2 tell) 4087.3%
LDem0 54 (+1 tell)090.2%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:303 246088.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)tellaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Conaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Rob WilsonReading EastConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
David AndersonBlaydonLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Celia BarlowHoveLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)tellno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
John MacDougallGlenrothesLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Labno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)tellno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline and West FifeLababsent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)tellaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemabsent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemabsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive