Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Bill — Timetable — 5 Jul 2005 at 21:23
The majority Aye voters approved the time limits for debate[1] on the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Bill. Those voting No wanted to delay the progress of the Bill through parliament.
The Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Bill became law in 2006. Its main aims were to:[2]
-
Restrict appeals from those are refused entry to the UK to work or study. Only rejected asylum applications can have a full appeal
-
Criminalise employers who knowingly employ illegal immigrants
-
Allow biometric data to be taken from people entering the UK
-
Requires that asylum is refused to anyone who is involved in terrorist activities
----
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | no |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
Peter Law | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Con | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow East | Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John MacDougall | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | aye |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |