Armed Forces (Parliamentary Approval for Participation in Armed Conflict) Bill — 21 Oct 2005 at 13:49
The issue was to read the
Armed Forces (Parliamentary Approval for Participation in Armed Conflict) Bill a Second Time, which would move it to the next stage of the Parliamentary process.
This Bill is about abolishing the Royal Prerogative of the Prime Minister to declare war without the approval of Parliament. It was officially supported by 221 MPs who signed the Early Day Motion 85 of 2005-05-17.
However, during the debate, the Bill was talked-out of session and rescheduled to continue on Friday 10 March 2006. This vote was an attempt to force a closure on the debate (by moving that "The Question be now Put"), but it was lost because fewer than 100 members voted in favour of it. This rule is listed in Standing Order 37. A more detailed explanation of the process for Private Member Bills is here.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Law | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | tellno |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |