Deferred Division — Marketing of Foods Derived from Genetically Modified Maize — 16 Nov 2005 at 19:32

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 12197/05, draft Council Decision authorising the placing on the market of foods and food ingredients from genetically modified maize line MON863 as novel foods or novel food ingredients under Regulation (EC) No. 258/97; and supports the Government's view that products derived from this maize meet the necessary requirements for authorisation under Regulation (EC) No. 258/97.

The House divided: Ayes 216, Noes 73.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 502.6%
DUP0 8088.9%
Lab216 6062.7%
LDem0 46074.2%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 1033.3%
SNP0 4066.7%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:216 73045.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Lababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)absent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conabsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline and West FifeLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConabsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringConabsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labaye
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyConabsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive