Business of the House — 8 Feb 2006 at 13:13

I beg to move,

That, at this day's sitting, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Geoffrey Hoon relating to Opposition Parties (Financial Assistance) and Support for Members who have chosen not to take their seats not later than Six o'clock and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

Question put:-

The House divided: Ayes 285, Noes 104.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a not-for-profit free service. However, it does cost us money to 'keep the lights on'. To do this cheaply, we get our 100% renewable electricity from Bulb - who tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six' electricity suppliers and will give us and YOU £50 credit if you switch your gas and electricity to them using our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con1 61 (+1 tell)032.1%
DUP0 8 (+1 tell)0100.0%
Lab284 (+2 tell) 0081.0%
LDem0 29046.8%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 30100.0%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:285 104062.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)tellno
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPtellno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)tellaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)tellaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Lababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. We're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive