The majority No voters rejected a new clause[1] for the Education and Inspections Bill. The new clause would have only allowed a community school to become a foundation school if it was approved by a ballot of parents. However, the amendment was defeated.
This was probably in response to Clause 20 which makes it the right of the governing body of the school to determine whether to make a proposal to convert a community school into a foundation school.
The main aims of the Education and Inspections Bill were to[2]:
-
Allow schools to achieve 'foundation' or 'trust' status - this gives governing bodies greater freedom to manage the school.
-
Reaffirm the existing ban on selection by ability and proposes a ban on interviewing.
-
Give local authorities greater scope to intervene more quickly in failing schools.
-
Ensure local authorities provide free school transport for the poorest families.
-
Enable nutritional standards to be applied to all food and drink on school premises.
-
Allow staff to discipline children for bad behaviour even outside of school.
-
Ensure parents are held responsible for excluded pupils.
----
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | tellno |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con | no |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
John MacDougall | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | no |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |