[S2M-5549.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 8 Feb 2007 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S2M-5549.2

The description in the bulletin on 2007-02-08 is:

*S2M-5549.2 Robert Brown: Early Years Education, Development and Care—As an amendment to motion (S2M-5549) in the name of Fiona Hyslop, leave out from "that there needs" to end and insert "welcomes the significant increase in pre-school education entitlement that has been delivered since 1999; recognises that teachers have, and will continue to have, a major role to play in delivering pre-school education; recognises the vital role that qualified early years practitioners play in delivering early years services and welcomes proposals to deliver greater professionalism and improved career pathways for early years staff; welcomes proposals under A Curriculum for Excellence to introduce more active learning into early primary education; recognises that early years strategy needs to reflect these developments, and recognises that the Scottish Executive’s investment in education has rebuilt the foundations of a successful education system in Scotland". Supported by: Hugh Henry*

You can search for this motion (S2M-5549.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The fourth question is, that amendment S2M-5549.2, in the name of Robert Brown, which seeks to amend motion S2M-5549, in the name of Fiona Hyslop, on early years education, development and care, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 170100.0%
Green0 0685.7%
Independent1 40100.0%
Lab49 0098.0%
LDem16 0094.1%
SG0 20100.0%
SNP0 250100.0%
SSCUP1 00100.0%
SSP0 3075.0%
Total:67 51696.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80026]LothiansConno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConno
Derek BrownleeSouth of ScotlandConno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Alex FergussonGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConno
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConno
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConno
Dave PetrieHighlands and IslandsConno
John ScottAyrConno
Murray ToshWest of ScotlandConno
Shiona BairdNorth East ScotlandGreenabstention
Chris BallanceSouth of ScotlandGreenabstention
Mark BallardLothiansGreenabstention
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabstention
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenabstention
Mr Mark RuskellMid Scotland and FifeGreenabstention
Eleanor ScottHighlands and IslandsGreenabsent
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Campbell MartinWest of Scotlandwhilst Independentno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and Fifewhilst Independentno
Dr Jean TurnerStrathkelvin and BearsdenIndependentno
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Charlie GordonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Christine MayCentral FifeLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Andrew ArbuckleMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemaye
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemabsent
George ReidOchilNoneabsent
Ms Rosemary ByrneSouth of Scotlandwhilst SGno
Tommy SheridanGlasgowwhilst SGno
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Richard LochheadMoraySNPno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Jim MatherHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Mr Bruce McFeeWest of ScotlandSNPno
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPno
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Maureen WattNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
John SwinburneCentral ScotlandSSCUPaye
Colin FoxLothiansSSPno
Rosie KaneGlasgowSSPno
Carolyn LeckieCentral ScotlandSSPno
Frances CurranWest of ScotlandSSPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive